Accident Aeropro CZ Aerotrek A220 N151J, Tuesday 19 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro CZ Aerotrek A220
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151J
MSN: 37513
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:179 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCarthy, AK (15Z)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll in the experimental amateur-built light-sport airplane, the engine began surging. He was unable to compensate for the sudden increase in left turning tendency when the engine power increased, and subsequently experienced a loss of control. Video footage of the accident was consistent with the pilot’s statement. Examination of the engine, which was equipped with a two-carburetor system, revealed that one carburetor throttle valve lever was bent inward and made contact with the carburetor chamber top. While manipulating the throttle control from inside the cockpit, the throttle valve lever was observed moving only slightly before contacting the carburetor chamber top, which restricted its movement. This resulted in the carburetor being at the idle position during the point of contact. The other carburetor was free of anomalies and operated as designed.
During an engine test run with an exemplar engine of the same make and model, the carburetor throttle valve lever was modified to duplicate that found on accident engine. The engine was run at various power settings before applying full power. At full engine power, the carburetor throttle valve lever stuck against the chamber top and the engine ran rough and would not accelerate to maximum rpm. The carburetor throttle valve lever was then manually pushed forward past the point of contact on the carburetor chamber top, resulting in a burst of engine power immediately followed by smooth engine operation at maximum rpm.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident were engine power surges due to the bent carburetor throttle valve lever.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location