Hard landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N550K, Monday 30 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N550K
MSN: TC-2180
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2677 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cork Airport (ORK/EICK)
Destination airport:Cork Airport (ORK/EICK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the multi-engine airplane reported that, during landing, the right propeller struck the runway and that the cabin door came open. The pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp when he discovered the right propeller damage.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location