Accident Cessna 152 N6509L, Monday 12 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service Inc
Registration: N6509L
MSN: 15284425
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a wind gust and the airplane pitched upward. During landing, the airplane bounced twice and each time it touched down on the nose landing gear, and subsequently both wings struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and the right-wing spar.
The pilot reported that the wind at the airport about the time of the accident was from 100° at 12kts, gusting to 30kts. The pilot landed on runway 33.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to land with a tailwind and in his failure to maintain pitch control of the airplane in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1986 N6509L Snohomish Flying Service 0 Snohomish, WA sub

Location