Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N2031D, Monday 17 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2031D
MSN: CE-809
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Cottonwood Airport, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the airplane and the pilot completed a cross-country flight; upon landing, the owner disembarked and the pilot departed alone on the return flight. Radar data showed that the airplane entered the traffic pattern at the origination airport at the conclusion of the return flight and, after turning onto the final leg of the traffic pattern for landing, the airplane continued to descend and impacted the roof of a home about 1/4 mile from the approach end of the runway.

A witness who responded to the site immediately after the accident stated that the pilot said "something about an engine problem." The left wing and fuel tank were mostly intact; the tank contained trace amounts of fuel. The inboard right wing, including the fuel tank, was mostly consumed by a postcrash fire. The fuel selector was found in the right tank position.

Postaccident examination of the airplane and test run of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The owner of the airplane stated that they departed on the first leg of the flight with the airplane fueled to capacity. About 30 minutes into the flight, they switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank. Fuel consumption information from the airplane's Pilots Operating Handbook indicated that, if the airplane flew the remainder of the first leg of the flight and the entire return flight with the left fuel tank selected, the fuel consumed would have been about equal to the usable fuel available in that tank.

Given the lack of fuel found in the intact left main tank, the lack of mechanical anomalies found during examination, and the pilot's report of engine problems, it is likely that the pilot failed to switch the fuel selector during the return flight, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power. It is possible that the pilot switched fuel tanks following the loss of power but that the airplane's low altitude at the time of the power loss provided inadequate time to restore fuel flow and engine power before the airplane impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/region-northern-az/prescott/plane-crashes-into-cottonwood-backyard-pilot-in-hospital
http://ktar.com/story/2224082/70-year-old-pilot-hurt-in-arizona-crash-of-small-plane-dies/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2031D/history/20180917/1405Z/tracklog
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2031D%20
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/242857-05485768680eeda75b019e274073144e8e9617f5/aircrafttype/BE33

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: