Accident Robinson R22 BETA II OK-HLC, Friday 28 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:07:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA II
Owner/operator:Heliczech
Registration: OK-HLC
MSN: 4218
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hradec Králové Airport (EHS/LKHK) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hradec Kralove Air Base (LKHK)
Destination airport:Hradec Kralove Air Base (LKHK)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A trainee pilot together with a pilot-instructor planned a series of training flights in hovering and moving at a low altitude to LKHK. In the lateral left-handed exercise, the left skid was in contact with the ground and the helicopter rolled over. The helicopter was badly damaged. The helicopter crew suffered minor to severe injuries.

Causes:
The left skid of the undercarriage contacted a fixed point on the ground, to which the crew responded by improper handling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/20180917075312.pdf
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7702849
3. https://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=108

Media:

p1000654.jpg