Loss of control Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N791SH, Sunday 10 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Spitzer Helicopters LLC
Registration: N791SH
MSN: 3637
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4579 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marlboro Airport, Marlboro, Middlesex County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marlboro Airport, Marlboro, Massachusetts (MXG/9B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N791SH was substantially damaged April 10, 2011 when the tail struck the ground on take-off from Marlboro Airport, Marlboro, Massachusetts. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The student pilot stated that prior to departure for a solo cross-country flight, his flight instructor informed him he would notice extra aft weight when lifting off as this was the first time flying the helicopter solo with full fuel tanks. The student pilot stated that as the helicopter became light on its skids, he felt it tilt aft, and corrected with the application of cyclic and anti-torque pedals.

As he raised the collective and lifted off the ground, the helicopter turned to the right, and he immediately lowered the collective and set the helicopter back down. The helicopter's tail skid “stinger” impacted the ground, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The student pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter, and that the right turn may have been prevented by additional left anti-torque pedal application.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N791SH
3. http://helihub.com/2011/04/10/10-apr-11-n791sh-robinson-r22-marlboro-us-massachusetts/
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/46250/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000766728.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marlboro_Airport

Location