Accident Found FBA-2C3 C-GEXY, Sunday 2 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic FBA2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Found FBA-2C3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEXY
MSN: 302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:private airstrip at Hudson Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:private airstrip at Hudson Island, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Found Brothers FBA-2C3 aircraft, was attempting to land on a private airstrip at Hudson Island, BC. During the final landing phase the aircrafts airspeed was higher than normal and the aircraft landed hard. After the initial touchdown the left main gear and nose gear collapsed causing the aircraft to end over, coming to rest inverted. The ELT activated and search and rescue responded. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was medevac'd to hospital. The three passengers sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB