Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-85R (WL) VT-JGS, Thursday 20 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2018
Time:00:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JGS
MSN: 34800/2085
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:north of Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W697 returned to land at Mumbai Airport due to a cabin pressurization issue.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed Mumbai at 00:42 UTC on a service to Jaipur. Five minutes into the climb, after passing 10,000 feet, the oxygen masks dropped in the passenger cabin. The flight crew stopped the climb and descended back to 10,000 feet. It was decided to return to Mumbai, where a safe landing was made at 01:24 UTC.

Some 21 passengers had reported nose bleeding, few had ear bleeding and some were complaining of a headache. Airport sources added that about 10 passengers have been taken to hospital for further check-up.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Bleed switches left at OFF position by the AME after the maintenance task, which remained at OFF position during the flight also because of Flight Crew missing note of its position during pre-flight scan, not putting it ‘’ON’’ during “Before Take Off” & “After Take Off” checks resulted in the incident of cabin not getting pressurized.
Not handling the situation as per the procedure caused discomfort in ears and bleeding from nose of some of the passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/passengers-bled-from-ear-and-nose-as-cabin-pressure-fell-on-a-jet-airways-mumbai-jaipur-flight/articleshow/65880897.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/9w697#1ded41b5

Media: