Incident Robinson R22 Beta N220PE, Tuesday 25 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2010
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Mauna Loa Helicopters
Registration: N220PE
MSN: 2972
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ellison Onizuka Kona Airport, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged May 25 2010 in a take of accident at Ellison Onizuka Kona International Airport at Keāhole (Kona International Airport) Kailua-Kona, Hawaii (at approximate co ordinates 19'739"S, 156'045"W). The pilot was undertaking a solo training flight. According to the official NTSB reprt into the accident:

"The accident occurred during the student helicopter pilot’s second solo flight when he attempted to take off. Both the student pilot and his flight instructor, who witnessed the accident, reported that the student pilot applied too much left anti-torque pedal as the collective was raised for the takeoff. The helicopter slid to the left off of the landing pad, then spun to the left with its skids on the ground three times before lifting about two feet into the air and spinning left three more times. The student pilot said that he attempted to reduce collective, but the right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the cabin and tail. The student pilot said that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The student pilot's improper use of the anti-torque controls and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Accident Number: WPR10CA262 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20100525X64440&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N220PE
3. http://helihub.com/2010/05/25/25-may-10-n220pe-robinson-r22-kailua-us-hawaii/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/05/25-may-10-n220pe-robinson-r22-kailua-hi.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kona_International_Airport

Location