Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-EHN, Tuesday 17 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1985
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EHN
MSN: TC-1285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YMRY
Destination airport:YSNW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival in the destination area, the pilot was unable to obtain a down and locked indication for the landing gear. An inspection from another aircraft indicated that the left gear was only partially extended and the pilot elected to divert to Bankstown. All further efforts to lower the gear fully by normal or emergency means were unsuccessful, and the gear ultimately jammed in the mid-position. A safe landing was subsequently made, with the aircraft touching down on a grass undershoot area and sliding to a stop on the selected runway. The pilot had been unable to extend the gear electrically because of a rigging fault in the nose gear mechanism. Manual extension had not been possible because of chipped edges on the tooth and slot of the hand cranking mechanism. The damage to the tooth and slot was considered to have resulted from some previous occasion, when the manual handle had inadvertently been left engaged during electrical operation of the gear. The crank handle, rotating at high speed, had probably come into contact with an object on the cabin floor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502573/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27584/aair198502573.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 1987 VH-EHN 0 Brewarrina Airport, Brewarrina, NSW sub