Accident Piper PA-25-235B VH-MCH, Wednesday 18 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1985
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MCH
MSN: 25-3799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:19km SW of Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:YLIS
Destination airport:YLIS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a survey of various properties he intended to spray in the near future. While climbing to return to Lismore after surveying the last property, the engine suddenly ran roughly and then stopped. The pilot was committed to a forced landing on unsuitable terrain, and the aircraft collided with a windrow of fallen trees 146 metres after touchdown. A fire then broke out and engulfed the wreckage. The subsequent investigation revealed that there had been no failure of the internal components of the engine, however the fire had destroyed many of the accessories, including the carburettor and parts of the fuel system. The fuel filter outlet elbow was not an aircraft standard part, and there was inadequate sealing between this elbow and the fuel outlet hose. However, whether this had any bearing on the development of the accident could not be established, and the cause of the engine failure remains undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502574/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33643/aair198502574.pdf