Accident Piper PA-25-235D VH-CKL, Thursday 26 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1985
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CKL
MSN: 25-7405570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meander, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Meander, TAS
Destination airport:Meander, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a small paddock, to the south east of which the ground rose steeply. All spraying runs were being conducted towards the south east, with the pilot carrying out left hand orbits at the end of each run in order to reposition the aircraft. However, manoeuvring in this manner was taking the aircraft close to houses in a noise sensitive area. The pilot therefore decided to carry out a procedure turn and conduct a run into the north west. About half way around this turn the aircraft lost performance, probably as the result of a downdraft, and then stalled at about 100 feet above the ground. There was insufficient height available for the pilot to effect recovery and the aircraft struck the ground in about a 30 degree nose-down attitude. The pilot subsequently advised that he was aware that downdrafts were likely to be present in the prevailing conditions. However, he had been concerned to avoid the noise sensitive area, and had not considered the possibility of downdrafts as he manoeuvred over rising terrain. When he was attempting to recover from the stall situation, the pilot had not dumped his load because there were valuable animals in the paddock below the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501412/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33427/aair198501412.pdf