Loss of control Serious incident Aero AT-3 HB-SRC, Friday 12 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3
Owner/operator:Alp-Aircraft
Registration: HB-SRC
MSN: AT3-053
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bern Airport (LSZB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Destination airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 helicopter, HB-ZOK, had just crossed the runway on arrival at Bern Airport, Switzerland.
At the same time, an Aero AT-3 was performing a touch-and-go manoeuvre on runway 14.
At an altitude of about 10 meters the aircraft suddenly banked 70° to the left. The instructor took over control and regained control of the aircraft.
Causes:
The serious incident, which almost resulted in a crash of a light aircraft due to a loss of control, can be traced back to its entry into the wake turbulence of a helicopter. The insufficient awareness of the air traffic control and the crews of the danger of a helicopter's wake turbulence was identified as a causal factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/2334.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2017 HB-SRC Alp-Air 0 Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB) w/o