Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL957, Saturday 25 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL957
MSN: QM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL957/A: Took off at 10:54 hrs for a strike operation to a sea convoys. 25/09/1943
Shot down by ships Flak during attak on convoy.
Crew:
W/Cdr (33161) Charles Stanley COOPER (pilot/C/O 254 Sqdn) RAF - killed
P/O. (155.548) John Matthew KIRKUP (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.CWGC
3.ORB