Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7511H, Wednesday 19 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7511H
MSN: 12-372
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Fork Little Delta River, Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a personal flight with one passenger to hunt sheep in remote mountainous terrain. After the pilot failed to report to his place of employment 4 days after their departure, an extensive SAR operation was launched the following day. The wreckage was located 2 days after the SAR operation began in a remote snow-covered mountainous valley. The airplane came to rest upright, with the fuselage banking to the right, both wings indicating forward/aft crushing, and the tail slightly elevated with little impact damage. The date and time of the accident could not be determined. Thus, the meteorological conditions before and at the time of the accident could not be determined.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The aft right wing spar exhibited signs of compression bending, with the right forward spar exhibiting aft bending. The aft left wing spar bolt indicated a failure in tension, and the left forward spar indicated forward bending. A postcrash fire incinerated a large portion of the wreckage.

The pilot did not file a flight plan. If the pilot had filed a flight plan, SAR assets would have focused on a specific search area which would likely have reduced the time to find the airplane. Although the accident was likely not survivable due to the impact forces, a filed flight plan would have reduced the risk to aerial SAR assets operating in remote mountainous terrain.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
An impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/2018/09/23/2-missing-fairbanks-hunters-found-dead-in-wreckage-of-crashed-plane/
http://www.ktva.com/story/39154927/2-found-dead-in-plane-crash-near-nenana-river
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7511H

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2018 N7511H Private 2 Healy, AK sub

Location