Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9888K,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2008
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Hallal Charles
Registration: N9888K
MSN: 28-7816207
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Newport State airport, Middletown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middletown, RI (UUU)
Destination airport:Middletown, RI (UUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and student pilot, with the student pilot's wife in the rear passenger seat, were performing touch-and-go landings on runway 22. Runway 22 was 2,999 feet long, 75 feet wide, and consisted of asphalt. During the approach prior to the accident, the airplane approached high, touched down long, and completed a touch-and-go. During the next approach, the airplane touched down further, about 2,000 feet from the runway threshold. The airplane then rotated and began a slow laborious climb, with the wings rocking. The airplane flew a shallow left turn, never rising above the trees, until it impacted trees. Throughout the accident sequence, witnesses heard constant engine noise and then a lack of engine noise, immediately followed by the sound of impact. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The reported wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was variable at 4 knots. The flight instructor was experienced, operating out of his home airport, and familiar with the accident airplane. The flight instructor had a painful arthritic condition, primarily resulting in hand and wrist pain and stiffness. He was taking two different medications for arthritis, with the possibility of significant side effects, and for one of which the dose had been increased just two weeks previously. It is possible that toxicity from either drug, or from both in combination, may have resulted in impairment; however, the investigation could not determine if the pilot was impaired. The instructor pilot had not noted his diagnosis or treatment on his most recent application for airman medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to initiate a go-around during a high approach, and his inadequate remedial action during an attempted touch-and-go.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location