Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta N74607, Saturday 31 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 2009
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation Academy
Registration: N74607
MSN: 3949
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marsing, Owyhee County, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise Airport (Gowen Field), Boise, Idaho (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged October 31, 2009 when crashed at Marsing, Owyhee County, Idaho (at approximate co ordinates 43°32′44″N 116°48′28″W) during a training flight. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The flight instructor reported that during a flight review, the pilot being reviewed was performing a pinnacle approach to landing at a selected site between 3,500 feet to 4,000 feet mean sea level. During the approach, the helicopter was descending at a rate of about 400 feet per minute and a forward speed of 30 knots. The pilot stated that the helicopter was passing through translational lift and that it seemed like it was taking more power.

The flight instructor called for a go-around due to the indicated airspeed and the high sink rate. The instructor stated, “Upon initiating the go-around we experienced lack of power, decreased rotor rpm, and an increased sink rate.” Both occupants reported that they pulled their collectives up to cushion the landing, however, the touchdown was hard. The helicopter tipped forward onto its nose and rolled onto its left side.

The landing skids were spread and bent, the main rotor blades remained attached, but were bent, and the tail boom was bent. The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm during the approach and subsequent go-around and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N74607
3. http://helihub.com/2009/10/31/31-oct-09-n74607-robinson-r22-marsing-us-idado/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marsing,_Idaho

Location