Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N6601Q, Wednesday 18 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2008
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kin-Co Ag Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6601Q
MSN: 128B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near O'Kean, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beech Grove, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was loaded with a full load of fertilizer and fuel. He started a turn after making his last aerial application pass. He stated that as he rolled out of the turn, "the [control] stick was pulled straight to the dash and [he] could not pull it back." The airplane "tipped" on its nose and "headed straight for the ground. Before [he] hit the ground, [the pilot] could not pull the [control] stick away from the dash." Witnesses said the airplane was in a steep right turn when it "nosed straight in."
Probable Cause: An inadvertent accelerated stall. Contributing factors in this accident were the low airspeed, steep angle of bank, and heavy weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1997 N6601Q Payne's Flying Service, Inc. 0 Ackerman, MS sub

Location