Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-KRT, Saturday 1 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KRT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Flinders Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Flinders Island, TAS
Destination airport:Flinders Island, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was using his aircraft for agricultural operations on his own land. The aircraft had been performing normally during the day, however on this particular takeoff the engine lost power when the aircraft had reached about 55 knots. There was insufficient strip length remaining for the pilot to stop the aircraft, which struck several fences before coming to rest in a ditch 50 metres beyond the end of the strip. Despite an extensive examination of the engine and associated systems, the reason for the power loss could not be determined. However, several months later the engine again failed during a takeoff run. The fuel valve was dismantled, and it was found that rivets holding a Teflon insert in place had corroded and fallen off. Corrosion products had then jammed the insert in a position where fuel flow was reduced by about 25 percent. A backing plate had also become dislodged and was free to move around the fuel valve. It was probable that this plate had blocked off the fuel supply to the engine during the attempted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601406/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26942/aair198601406.pdf