Wirestrike Incident Cessna A188A VH-AIN, Thursday 6 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 1986
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AIN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km NE of Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YTGI
Destination airport:YTGI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Spraying operations were planned to be conducted on two paddocks. A briefing on the operation was passed to the pilot by telephone by one of the owners of the property the previous evening. The briefing indicated that a particular power line was strung outside the boundary of the smaller of the paddocks, clear of the likely swath run approach path. Based on the information supplied, the pilot drew a map of the area. In fact, the line cut across the corner of the paddock. Before commencing operations, the pilot carried out an aerial inspection of the area. However, he failed to detect the actual position of the power line. While descending for the first run over the paddock, the aircraft struck the line. The impact partially severed the left wing, and a fire broke out behind the engine firewall. The pilot was able to complete a semi-controlled landing in the adjacent paddock, and the fire was extinguished by the ground party.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602310/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28876/aair198602310.pdf