Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-JPT, Thursday 6 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 1986
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JPT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a flight to check the output of the spray system fitted to the aircraft. During the takeoff he heard a noise from the rear of the aircraft and noticed something moving away from the aircraft. He continued with the takeoff and two spray runs before positioning the aircraft on a downwind leg for landing. As the aircraft was turned onto the base leg the pilot realised that he could not apply left rudder. The pilot stated that he then intended landing the aircraft on the base leg but found that cone markers blocked the path. The aircraft was then lined up with and landed on runway 22. An inspection determined that the leaf-spring mounting that retains the tail wheel had failed due to fatigue. The loss of rudder control experienced by the pilot resulted from the bending of the left rudder to tail wheel control arm so that adequate left rudder could not be applied. It is considered that the leaf-spring failure should have been detected during routine maintenance or pre-flight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602642/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28096/aair198602642.pdf