Incident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II , Sunday 15 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Essendon, Victoria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a practice ILS approach, the pilot received an unsafe landing gear indication. A flypast for inspection by ATC confirmed that the landing gear appeared to be down. As the aircraft touched down, the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded of the runway.

Sources:

http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/fsa/2008/oct/18-19.pdf