Wirestrike Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-FRP, Saturday 5 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FRP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Merah North, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:13km W of Wee Waa, NSW
Destination airport:13km W of Wee Waa, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been engaged in spraying cotton fields in generally turbulent flying conditions. Power lines crossed one end of the area at an angle of about 20 degrees to the direction of the swath runs. At their lowest point, these wires were about 10 metres above the ground. The pilot reported that as he approached the power lines, intending to fly underneath at the lowest point, the aircraft ballooned upwards in turbulence. Despite corrective action the cockpit mounted wire deflector struck the lines. The deflector was broken and much of the fin and rudder was torn from the aircraft, which subsequently impacted the ground about 800 metres from the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602323/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27836/aair198602323.pdf