Incident Beechcraft C55 Baron VH-TOE, Monday 7 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 1986
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TOE
MSN: TE-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gold Coast Airport, Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport YBCG
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the gear was selected down and a normal gear down indication obtained. The touchdown was normal, but when the airspeed was reduced to about 65 knots, a vibration similar to a wheel shimmy developed. Attempts were made to keep the aircraft straight with brake and rudder, but when it was realised that the right main gear was not supporting the aircraft, the right engine was shut down. Investigation revealed that the uplock bracket spring had become detached from the uplock bracket. This along with some corrosion and stiffness in the bracket pivot bolt caused the bracket and uplock not to be withdrawn during the extension sequence. As a result the extension rod was bent during the extension cycle and the right gear did not extend. There is no provision made for lubrication of the bracket pivot bolt and no requirement for regular removal and servicing of this item. The pilot was unaware of the gear malfunction due to the design feature of the system which does not indicate gear-leg position but only the extent of gear-box travel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602645/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32667/aair198602645.pdf