Incident Hughes 269C VH-IHV, Tuesday 8 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IHV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a period of general training, a practice autorotational landing was made. A moderately firm touchdown occurred and a repeat of the exercise was requested by the instructor. Touchdown on this occasion was normal, however during the ground slide the right landing gear collapsed. The gear had collapsed from overload forces, but both pilots were adamant that the landings had not been abnormal. Ground marks at the scene confirmed this contention. It was possible that damage had occurred during previous operations, but had not been detected during subsequent pre-flight inspections. The investigation also discovered that the right gear upper struts contained delaminations caused by stress corrosion. The delaminations ran at right angles to the overload forces, and were not considered to have significantly degraded the ability of the struts to support normal loads.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601414/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31017/aair198601414.pdf