Incident Victa Airtourer 100 VH-MUJ, Sunday 13 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1986
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MUJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mitchelton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPEF
Destination airport:Mitchelton, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft's brakes were unserviceable and the aircraft overshot the strip and collided with a fence. The brake master cylinder valve seal had failed, allowing the piston to extend further into the cylinder than normal. The piston had in turn become jammed by corrosion products.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601416/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27336/aair198601416.pdf