Accident Van's RV-6 N27WR, Wednesday 2 July 2008
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27WR
MSN: 21073
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 miles northwest of Sierraville Deerwater Airport, Sierraville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed maneuvering at a low altitude over a sparsely populated wooded area during daylight hours in visual meteorological conditions. There were no known witnesses to the accident sequence. Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with level attitude, high-speed impact with trees and terrain. The wreckage debris path was about 200 feet in length and all major components of the airplane were located within the debris path. A United States Forest Service lookout tower personnel, located about 12 miles east southeast of the accident site stated that around mid day, visibility was about 1/4 to 1/2 miles with heavy smoke in the area. A local law enforcement officer reported that the day of the accident, visibility was marginal due to smoke in the area of the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees and terrain while maneuvering Contributing to the accident was the reduced visibility in the area due to smoke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location