Incident Cessna AC-208 Combat Caravan , Saturday 29 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna AC-208 Combat Caravan
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kifri -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suleiman Begg
Destination airport:Sulaimaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 Caravan crash landed nose down as the pilot performed an emergency landing during a training flight. All occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.rudaw.net/english/middleeast/iraq/290920181
http://www.nrttv.com/En/News.aspx?id=5594&MapID=1
http://www.kurdistan24.net/en/news/650f088f-d796-4b27-8e2f-5df8e8b2fc8d

Media: