Mid-air collision Serious incident Lindstrand Balloons LBL-105 N1410C, Friday 10 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2018
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons LBL-105
Owner/operator:Elevated Ballooning
Registration: N1410C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Teton County Fairgrounds, Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Teton County Fairgrounds, Driggs, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An unregistered DJI Mavic Pro small unmanned aircraft system (sUAS, commonly known as a drone), operated by an individual, collided with a Lindstrand 105A hot air balloon, N1410C, operated by Elevated Ballooning as a revenue passenger sightseeing flight. The collision occurred in the vicinity of the Driggs-Reed Memorial Airport (KDIJ), Driggs, Idaho. The balloon was not damaged, the sUAS was substantially damaged, and there were no injuries or ground damage.

Probable Cause: the drone pilot's decision to fly without pre-coordination, and without the requisite skills and knowledge, to maneuver the drone in close proximity to another aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18IA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18IA264

Location