Incident Hughes 269C VH-THY, Thursday 1 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 1986
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km E of Theda Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Theda Station, WA
Destination airport:Theda Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in mustering operations and was attempting transition from a low forward speed to an out of ground effect hover in order to turn a breakaway herd number. As he approached the hover, the helicopter experienced a sudden partial power failure. The pilot maintained the aircraft heading, lowered the collective lever and attempted to gain some forward airspeed. In the attempted landing with partial power, the helicopter struck the ground heavily and its main rotor blades hit a small sapling. The forced landing was made in light downwind conditions. Investigation revealed that the No 2 cylinder exhaust valve had failed in fatigue and the valve seat and retaining cap had failed in overload. Further testing indicated that the exhaust valve had been subjected to higher than normal operating temperatures which would have contributed to the premature failure of the valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600137/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31125/aair198600137.pdf