Accident Aero Bravo 700 PU-WCW, Saturday 29 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Bravo 700
Owner/operator:Ultralight
Registration: PU-WCW
MSN: 107
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rural Zone of Guarabira, Paraiba -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:João Pessoa-Aeroclube Airport, PB (SNJO)
Destination airport:Bananeiras-Tabuleiro Airport, PB (SJFU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Aeroclube de João Pessoa (SNJO), PB, to the Tabuleiro Aerodrome (SJFU), Bananeiras, PB, around 12:30 pm (UTC), with one pilot and one passenger on board.
According to the report of observers, when the aircraft was near Guarabira, PB, the engine showed a loss of power. The aircraft made a precautionary landing in a cassava growing area.
After the touchdown on uneven ground, the plane overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pb/paraiba/noticia/2018/09/29/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-plantacao-e-deixa-feridos-em-guarabira-pb.ghtml