Loss of control Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III OE-XHF, Sunday 30 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Hubi-Fly
Registration: OE-XHF
MSN: 4351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vöslau airfield (LOAV), Bad Vöslau -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was hit by wind gust and crashed from few meters altitude immediately prior landing. Four people to five were injured.

Probable causes
- Loss of control around the vertical axis during taxiing due to LTE.
Probable factors
- Strong gusts with tailwind and crosswind components.
- Insufficient situational awarness of the pilot.
- The instructions of the Bell 206B3-FM-1 Rotorcraft Flight Manual regarding loss of tail rotor control were not implemented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noe.orf.at/m/news/stories/2938881/
https://m.noen.at/baden/bad-voeslau-hubschrauber-von-windboee-erfasst-vier-verletzte-fotos-unfall-luftfahrt-117189441#117189441-117189441,117188593
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/OE-XHF
http://www.wildbergair.com/registrations/X/OE-XHF_2_01.htm

Media: