Accident Piper PA-24-250 Commanche VH-RJY, Monday 9 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 1986
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RJY
MSN: 24-3670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km W of Barraba, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YBBA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft arrived at the destination strip about 40 minutes after last light. Weather conditions in the area were good, with light winds and clear skies, however the night was very dark and there was no visible horizon. Witnesses on the ground reported that the aircraft seemed to be at a normal height on the crosswind leg and as it turned onto downwind. However, it was then seen to enter a gradual but steady descent. About half way along the downwind leg, the lights of the aircraft were lost to sight. The aircraft impacted the ground in a straight and level attitude, bounced 118 metres, and then bounced and skidded for a further 216 metres before coming to rest. No fault was subsequently found with the aircraft which might have contributed to the development of the accident. The pilot lacked recent experience in night operations. He had made only two night flights in the previous 32 months, the most recent being some 11 months prior to the accident. On the downwind leg of the circuit, the pilot had apparently not increased engine power after the gear was lowered. He had also been concentrating on his position relative to the flare path, and had evidently paid insufficient attention to the height of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602329/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33647/aair198602329.pdf
AUSTAIRDATA