Incident Piper PA-60-600 VH-WRV, Tuesday 10 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WRV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YORG
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached his destination he was advised that he was number three in the landing sequence. A visual, straight-in approach was made in clear, dark conditions. After receiving a landing clearance a normal flare was made, and it was not until the aircraft settled onto the runway surface that the pilot realised that the gear was retracted. At the end of the landing slide, the pilot turned off the master electrical switch and vacated the aircraft. He had made no attempt to alert the Control Tower to the fact that the aircraft was disabled on the runway. The controller, not seeing any lights indicating that the runway was obstructed, cleared a waiting Cessna 172 for takeoff. Only prompt action by the instructor in this aircraft prevented a collision with the stationary aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602330/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28128/aair198602330.pdf