Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-APL, Monday 30 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-APL
MSN: TC-1124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ballina Airport, Ballina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ballina Airport YBNA
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll the aircraft had reached a speed of about 85 knots when the left engine suddenly lost power. The pilot immediately closed both throttles and applied braking, but was unable to prevent the aircraft over-running the 900 metre strip. The landing gear was torn out before the aircraft came to rest. Initial investigation revealed that the takeoff attempt had been made with the fuel tanks selected to the auxiliary positions, and these tanks were about one quarter full. It is probable that the fuel ports became uncovered as a result of the takeoff acceleration, allowing the ingestion of air to the fuel system. The pilot normally followed a written checklist, but had omitted to use it on this occasion. After checking the fuel system during the before takeoff vital actions, he had inadvertently left the fuel selectors on the auxiliary positions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602333/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27660/aair198602333.pdf