Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air C-GBTI, Sunday 9 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2018
Time:06:38:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Sky North
Registration: C-GBTI
MSN: LW-111
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:PWC PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Municipal Airport (CYTH) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV/CYIV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GBTI, a Beech E90 King Air aircraft operated by SkyNorth Air, was conducting flight SN698 from Thompson, MB (CYTH) to Island lake, MB (CYIV). Shortly after the departure from CYTH, the flight crew selected the landing gear in the up position, however they did not receive a gear up indication and the GEAR UNSAFE light remained illuminated. The flight crew continued to climb to a safe altitude and leveled off. A gear down selection was made, and no change to the landing gear unsafe position was noticed. The flight crew declared an emergency, requested a return to CYTH,
briefed the flight medic crew member, and completed the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) items. A manual extension of the landing gear was attempted, but was not successful. The flight crew carried out a low pass, and observations indicated that the landing gear appeared to be down. On approach to Runway 06, the flight crew selected full flaps and received the landing gear warning horn. Upon touchdown, the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop on the runway center line, with Thompson Fire and EMS on standby. There were no injuries. Thompson
Fire did contain the fuel spill, which occurred as a result of aircraft structural damage.
The operator's maintenance suspects a gear actuator had failed. The TSB will be notified of the subsequent findings.

Sources:

Transportation Safety Board of Canada