Incident Bell 47G-5 VH-LEF, Friday 11 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LEF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km SE of Old Delamere, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Old Delamere, NT
Destination airport:Old Delamere, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During mustering activities the aircraft was operating between 50 and 80 feet above the ground, when the engine suddenly stopped. The wind at the time was a quartering tailwind, and during the attempted autorotation the aircraft struck the ground in a tail-low attitude. The tail boom was severed, the aircraft bounced, spun to the right and came to rest with the landing skids collapsed. An inspection of the engine revealed that the magneto idler shaft had sheared due to overload caused by foreign objects fouling the magneto drives. The foreign objects were identified as crankshaft flange bolts which had been incorrectly torqued at overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600701/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32001/aair198600701.pdf