Loss of control Accident Van's RV-7 N916R, Saturday 5 July 2008
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 5 July 2008
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N916R
MSN: 70404
Engine model:Superior IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shark River, Neptune, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmar, NJ (BLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-owner of the amateur-built airplane completed an oil change and was seen performing other maintenance on his airplane. The airplane subsequently departed the uncontrolled airport at an unknown time, and was seen impacting an estuary, approximately 4 miles from the departure airport, after a near-vertical descent. The wreckage was highly fragmented. The engine, propeller, and several other components were not located or recovered. Examination of the recovered wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact failures. Toxicological tests on the pilot detected quinine (a medication used to treat malaria, found in tonic water, and available in non-prescription nutritional supplements marketed to reduce the frequency of nocturnal leg cramps) in the liver tissue. Side effects of quinine can include disturbances of vision, hearing, and balance, and the use of quinine by pilots is usually contraindicated, since it may contribute to spatial disorientation under some conditions. No information was obtained regarding the pilot’s possible use of quinine, and it was not possible to determine from the toxicology tests when the pilot might most recently have ingested quinine, or whether he may have been impaired by such use.
Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2006 N916R 0 Farmingdale, New Jersey sub

Location