Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7703, Sunday 13 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1942
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7703: Took off for Searchlight cooperation exercise. 13/09/1942
During the exercise, the pilot was dazzled by the headlights. Flew into ground at night.
Crew:
F/O (120.078) František GLAUDER (cs.pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (787053) František VAŠATA (cs.obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF