Accident Piper PA-23-235 Apache CR-AJI, Saturday 19 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-235 Apache
Owner/operator:Serviços Aéreos da Beira (SAB)
Registration: CR-AJI
MSN: 27-596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vila Pery -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Beira
Destination airport:Lila Pery
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hill in bad visibility. Service with Organização de Transportes Aéreos (OTA).
Pilot Henrique Leonel Cabral

Sources:

Voando em Moçambique (blog 289 and 515)