Accident Van's RV-3B C-GJIF, Sunday 6 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2008
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJIF
MSN: 11340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Simcoe Regional Airport, Barrie -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CN9B
Destination airport:CN9B
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was practising "touch and go" manouvers. The pilot started to touch-down then suddenly went nose-up as he put on some power, then went nose-down with a crash landing in the field next to the runway. Seconds later the plane burst into flames. "He was nose up when the plane seems to have stalled," said a witness. "He was only a couple of hundred feet in the air at that point and at that height there is not enough time to correct. He went down nose first and hit hard." The entire cockpit area was reduced to ashes

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08O0168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://torontosun.com/category/news
http://web.archive.org/web/20100208210654/http://www.tc.gc.ca:80/aviation/activepages/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp
Wreck shown on local City TV News, registration clearly shown.