Incident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N5520P, Friday 5 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5520P
MSN: 24-583
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Putnam County, Blanchard Township, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Muni (KARB)
Destination airport:Gene Snyder (K62)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power at altitude, the aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse during the ensuing force landing to open field terrain in Putnam County’s Blanchard Township. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.limaohio.com/news/322145/small-plane-crashes-into-putnam-county-field-passengers-ok
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5520P%20
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5520P

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2024 N5520P Private 1 Weedon Field Airport (EUF), Eufaula, AL sub

Location