Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-SUA, Thursday 17 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 1986
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SUA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km E of Rocky Gully, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:15km E of Rocky Gully, WA
Destination airport:15km E of Rocky Gully, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the course of the day's activities, the pilot had landed at the strip on 24 occasions. The surface was wet and landings had been made with a quartering tailwind. On each occasion the pilot had stopped the aircraft about 100 metres short of a cattle yard at the end of the strip. The pilot was making his first approach after changing operations to another paddock. The aircraft touched down about 100 metres beyond the previous touchdown area. However, the pilot continued with the landing and despite heavy braking he was unable to prevent the aircraft colliding with the fence of the cattle yard. It was reported that while the aircraft was on approach the wind strength increased to about 15 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600143/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33511/aair198600143.pdf