Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-30-160 VH-CON, Sunday 20 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CON
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On returning from a flight in the local area, the aircraft was cleared for a straight-in approach. When the gear was selected down the in-transit light illuminated and stayed on. The gear warning horn sounded and a go-around was made from short final. Following a flypast, the Control Tower confirmed that the wheels were only partially extended. As the aircraft was climbing through about 700 feet, there was a surge of engine power and the aircraft yawed from side to side, mainly to the right. The pilot assumed that the right engine had failed, closed both throttles and made a gear-up landing on the grass alongside the runway. Initial investigation revealed that the gear motor circuit breaker had popped. This was a known fault with the aircraft, although the pilot had not been alerted to it. Although fuel was found in the right main and both auxiliary tanks, none remained in the left main and the left engine system was devoid of fuel. During his pre-flight inspection, the pilot had evidently over-estimated the quantity of fuel in the left main tank. He had limited experience on multi-engine aircraft and had not been formally checked on asymmetric handling procedures for some 4 years. Under the circumstances, he elected not to attempt to maintain height on one engine and concentrated on achieving a safe forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602340/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28300/aair198602340.pdf