Accident Consolidated B-24C Liberator Mk II AL523, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:23:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24C Liberator Mk II
Owner/operator:511 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In sea, 1/2 mile E of RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front
Destination airport:RAF Hendon
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean only 16 seconds after take off. General Władysław Sikorski, Polish Prime Minister and Commander-in-Chief of the Polish Forces in Exile, was killed in the crash along with his daughter Zofia and fourteen others.
Only the pilot, F/O (112323) Eduard PRCHAL survived the accident which is believed to have been caused by some sort of failure of the control system.
The exact cause of the crash has never been ascertained.

Crew:-

Pilot : F/L Eduard M Prchal PAF P/112323 [Injured]
2/Pilot : S/L Wilfred Stanley "Kipper" Herring DSO DFM MiD RAF 44709 (NCO:564688) [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Francis Simpson Kelly RAF 529667 [Killed]
Nav : W/O Lewis Zalsberg DFM RAFVR 755970 [Killed]
W/Op : F/S George Brotchie Robertson Gerry RAF 552537 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : F/S Dobson Hunter RAFVR 1183899 [Killed]
Psgr : Col Victor Cazalet (Polish Army) [Killed]
Psgr : Col Jan Gralewski (Polish Army) [Killed]
Psgr : M/Gen Tadeusz Klimecki (Polish Army) [Killed]
Psgr : Mr Adam Kulakowski (Polish Army) [Killed]
Psgr : Mme Zofia Lesniowska (Polish Army) [Killed]
Psgr : Mr Walter Heathcote Lock Civilian [Killed]
Psgr : Col Andrzej Marecki (Polish Army) [Killed]
Psgr : W/O Harry Pinder RN CWGC:2495410 [Killed]
Psgr : Lt Jozef Poniewski (Polish Army) [Killed]
Psgr : Gen Wladyslaw E Sikorski (Polish Army) [Killed]
Psgr : Brig John Percival Whiteley (Army) CWGC:2814722 [Killed]

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/W%C5%82adys%C5%82aw_Sikorski
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft AA100 - AZ999, published 2000
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1943_Gibraltar_B-24_crash
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database