Accident Bell 47G-5A VH-BHQ, Sunday 27 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BHQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strathmore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Strathmore, QLD
Destination airport:Strathmore, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in mustering cattle out of thick undergrowth. As he was moving the helicopter slowly forward, while checking the undergrowth for any remaining cattle, the main rotor moved under the overhanging branch of a large tree. The pilot attempted to move the helicopter down and to the right but the main rotor struck the overhanging branch. The helicopter impacted the ground and caught fire. The tree trunk was camouflaged by rubber vine, which constituted much of the undergrowth and probably reduced the pilot's awareness of the proximity of the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602660/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30977/aair198602660.pdf