Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil N894NA, Saturday 29 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Trans Aero
Registration: N894NA
MSN: 2904
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:8199 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ski Apache, near Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ski Apache, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was inbound to a high altitude landing site (c9,500ft), to pick up a patient, had a near miss with a zip wire and then suffered a high rate of descent, landed hard, bounced, slid down an embankment but stayed up right. The pilot was uninjured and the two medical personnel had minor injuries. The helicopter was recovered by road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA571
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA preliminary
https://www.krqe.com/news/new-mexico/video-helicopter-has-rough-landing-at-ski-apache/1489444477
https://abc11.com/video-shows-helicopter-making-difficult-landing-at-nm-ski-resort/4390492/
https://eu.ruidosonews.com/story/news/local/community/2018/10/05/medical-helicopter-hits-apparent-downdraft-when-landing-ski-apache-slides-down-incline-but-no-one/1533896002/ (contains several unsupported assertions)
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N894NA
http://www.transaeroheli.com
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/hems-zipwire-density-altitude/
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/98387/pdf

Location

Media: