Accident Christen A-1 Husky F-GHXE, Thursday 27 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GHXE
MSN: 1161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ALS Aleu -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aleu mountain landing area
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight from Aleu mountain landing area. The aeroplane crashed just after take-off from the mountain landing area after veering to the right and striking a bush. Destabilized, it pivoted clockwise around the yaw axis and continued its run in reverse before nosing over onto its back.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-christen-a1-immatricule-f-ghxe-survenu-le-27092018-a-aleu-09/