Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 277, Tuesday 21 August 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1945
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Teil (Ardeche) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Algeria
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Five crew and fifteen passengers. The plane was transporting troops after WW2 to Algeria.

Sources:

http://atf40.forumculture.net/t12855-soldats-du-62-eme-raa-dans-l-accident-d-avion-du-teil-07-le-21-08-1945
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-marauder-gascogne