Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N28437, Monday 18 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2016
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28437
MSN: 1304
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:3712 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he was practicing stop and go landings on an asphalt runway. He reported that during the third landing, he continued his landing roll to turn off the runway. He reported that he applied the brakes in order to slow down, but inadvertently applied too much pressure to both heel brakes. He recalled that due to the excessive braking the airplane veered right, and then veered left and the airplane subsequently exited the runway to the left and ground looped. Substantial damage was sustained to the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll, resulting in a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2015 N28437 Private 0 Anacortes Airport (74S), Anacortes, WA sub

Location